Home
Life
Land
Legacy
Listings
Journal
Guides
Talk Story 808-515-3081
Journal · October 2026

Kona Is Finally Cooling Off

What the rain gauges recorded, why forecasters expect a dry winter, and what coffee harvest season means if you own land here — or are dreaming about it.

← All Journal posts
Land

Aloha friends. Can you feel it?

After one of the hottest, stickiest summers I can remember, the mornings up mauka finally have that crisp edge again. The fans are getting a break, the sheets feel cool at night, and the coffee trees are heavy with red cherry.

Growing up on our family ranch in Kona, this was always the season we breathed out. The cattle settle, the light goes golden earlier, and the whole island slows down just a little.

This month I'm keeping it simple: what the rain gauges actually recorded, what forecasters expect this winter (it may surprise you), and why coffee season matters if you own or are dreaming about land here.


By the NumbersWhat the Rain Gauges Said

Kona mauka ended September a little dry, even as Hurricanes Lowell and Nolo soaked the rest of the island. But thanks to a record wet winter, most of our year-to-date totals are still well above normal.

Nolo stalled about 150 miles south of South Point and dumped 8 to 15 inches on the northern through southeastern Big Island, closing parts of Highway 11 in Kaʻū and Puna. Here on the leeward side, the mountain did what it always does and shielded us.

GaugeSept (in)% of avgYTD % of avg
Hōnaunau6.8396%137%
Kainaliu5.1472%125%
Kealakekua4.1058%116%
Waiaha (Hōlualoa mauka)3.7570%150%
Kaloko-Honokōhau0.9048%88%
Keāhole (Kona airport)0.82152%174%
Kaʻūpūlehu0.5439%150%

For comparison: Hilo Airport logged 16.19″ (186% of average) and Pāhala 13.23″ (289%). Source: NWS Honolulu September 2026 rainfall summary.

Why it matters: the 2025–26 wet season was the wettest in 30 years and nearly wiped out drought statewide. That banked rain is why our coffee belt is still running 16% to 50% above normal for the year, despite a soft September.


Winter OutlookCooler, and Likely Drier

Forecasters expect a dry winter. A strong El Niño has taken hold, and NOAA now favors below-normal rain for Hawaiʻi from November through March.

For land owners: last winter's record rain grew a lot of grass and brush. Keep pastures grazed or mowed, clear around structures, and watch fire danger. Catchment owners, top off tanks whenever the rain does come.

→ More on water and catchment: Buying Land on Hawaiʻi Island


Coffee SeasonRed Cherry in the Kona Belt

We're in the heart of harvest. Kona picking runs August through January, with the heaviest weeks from mid-September to mid-November.

The Kona Coffee Belt is a narrow strip roughly 30 miles long, between about 800 and 2,500 feet on the slopes of Hualālai and Mauna Loa. Every cherry is hand-picked, and pickers walk the same trees again and again as fruit ripens. If you've driven Māmalahoa Highway lately, you've seen the “Buying Cherry” signs and smelled the pulpers running.

The tough part of this year's story: the Kona Coffee Farmers Association reports cherry opened at just $1.90 to $2.25 per pound, while a conventionally managed farm needs about $3.11 per pound to break even. KCFA points to replanting for higher yields, better cherry prices, or roasting and selling direct as the ways forward.

Why it matters for land: coffee acreage is about more than the crop. It's about water, elevation, access for pickers, room to process, and how the parcel is zoned and taxed. Farms that roast and sell their own brand capture far more value than those selling cherry. If you own coffee land, or are thinking about buying some, I'm always happy to talk through what makes a farm parcel work.

Taste it at the source

The 55th Kona Coffee Cultural Festival runs November 6–15, with farm tours, the Hōlualoa Coffee & Art Stroll on Nov. 7, and the cupping awards on Nov. 15.

Featured Farm Visit

Greenwell Farms, Kealakekua

My go-to recommendation for seeing harvest up close. Their free seed-to-cup tour has been voted Hawaiʻi's Best Farm Tour by Hawaiʻi Magazine in 2021 and 2023–2026. Ask about “Grandma's trees,” two acres planted between 1900 and 1903 that are still producing.

Free guided farm tours
Daily, every 30 minutes, 8:30 a.m.–2:00 p.m. 45–60 minutes, walk-in, no reservation. Arrive 10–15 minutes early; wear closed-toe shoes.
Art of Coffee brewing class
Pour over, French press, AeroPress and moka pot. About 1 hour, Tue–Sat at 9:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. $49.95/person + tax, min. 2, ages 12+. Book: matt@greenwellfarms.com
Private group tours
Up to 48 guests. $120/group for 1–10; $11/person for 11–30; $9/person for 31–48. Book ahead: matt@greenwellfarms.com
Retail store & tasting bar
Opens 8:00 a.m. daily. 100% Kona coffee, estate roasts, chocolates and mac nuts, Hawaiian honey, gifts and fresh farm produce. Free tasting until 3:30 p.m.
Where & contact
81-6581 Māmalahoa Hwy, Kealakekua · Tour hotline (808) 323-2295 · Store (808) 323-9616 · Online orders (808) 323-2275

See tour details →

Let's Talk Story

Thinking about buying or selling land this winter? Want to go deeper on water systems, ag zoning and what makes Kona land work? I'm happy to talk it through.

Talk Story with Keala →

808-515-3081 · Keala@kealawall.com · @lifelandlegacyhi

Mahalo for reading, and enjoy these cool mornings.

Keala

Sources

  1. NWS Honolulu, September 2026 Hawaiʻi precipitation summary and rain gauge table.
  2. NWS Honolulu, 2025–26 Hawaiʻi wet season summary (May 28, 2026).
  3. NOAA Climate Prediction Center, ENSO diagnostic discussion (Oct. 8, 2026) and Hawaiʻi seasonal outlook (Oct. 15, 2026).
  4. Kona Coffee Farmers Association, The Independent Voice, August 2026.
  5. Kona Coffee Cultural Festival 2026 event listings.
  6. Greenwell Farms, Kona coffee farm tours.

Keala M. Wall, REALTOR® · License RS-82797. The Agency Team Hawaiʻi, brokered by eXp Realty · Brokerage License RB-21841 · 6600 Kalanianaʻole Hwy #114, Honolulu, HI 96825.

Information in this post is current as of October 22, 2026. Forecasts, tour schedules and prices change; check with NOAA, the National Weather Service and each business before you plan around them. Greenwell Farms is featured as a local recommendation, not a paid placement. This post is for general information and is not legal, tax, or financial advice.